· My Account · Shopping Basket Basket

privacy policy


privacy policy

www.squareshapedcircles.com and www.bookloveis.com

Please read the following terms and conditions (“Terms”) carefully.

introduction

This website is operated by Square Shaped Circles Pty Ltd (“square shaped circles”)

This Website covers the website with the domain name of www.squareshapedcircles.comand www.bookloveis.com (website).

In using this website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the Terms of this Privacy Policy, you must not use this Website.

terminology

In this Privacy Policy:

  • the terms “we”, “us” and “our” are a reference to square shaped circles (ACN 135 820 307 ); and
  • the terms “user”, “guest” , “you” or “your” are a reference to a person visiting this website, including as a participant in any of the discussion forums hosted on this website.

general

square shaped circles is committed to protecting you privacy by upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  It is our intention to collect, use, store and disclose personal information in a fair and responsible manner that respects privacy and confidentiality principles.

This Privacy Policy describes how we will deal with personally identifiable information that we collect or hold related to the content and use of this Website in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  If users access the Website from outside Australia they accept responsibility for ensuring or confirming compliance with all laws in that jurisdiction that apply to them as a result of that access or any consequent transactions or dealings with us, the Website or other users.

We have security procedures in place to protect personal information from misuse and loss, and from being seen, changed or disclosed by people who are not authorised to do so.  We endeavour to ensure that information is accurate and up-to-date.

Individuals have the right of access to information held about them and to have records amended if the information is incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

collection and use of personal information

square shaped circles will only collect information necessary to enable us to deliver purchases and meet our legal obligations.

We may use your contact information to provide you with publications from time to time.  We may also use your personal details to help us research and develop our marketing activities in an efficient way.  square shaped circles does not provide other marketing organisations with your personal information.

All information is held securely and you may choose how much information you wish to provide to us.

 

 

square shaped circles does not provide other marketing organisations with your personal information.

All information is held securely and you may choose how much information you wish to provide to us.

If you use the either the ‘Join’ or ‘Contact Us’ sections of this website to communicate with us, the information you provide consisting of your email address and the content you include in your email will be stored in our email system and on the email system used by a particular member of square shaped circles.

We may disclose information to external service providers including mail houses and IT service providers.  We require a written agreement to be entered into with those providers which restricts the use of that information to the purpose for which it is provided.

We may collect your credit card details for the purposes of purchase if you choose to do so under the “Shop” section of this website.  All credit card transactions on this website are handled by our secure gateway company.  We may also need to share the transaction information with other third parties necessary to complete the transaction.  We may retain details of transactions or payments you make on the Website.

disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside of square shaped circles except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

access to your personal information

Subject to proper identification and some exceptions allowed by law, any person about whom we maintain information may have complete access to the information we have about them.

Please contact us if you wish to have access to your personal information.  When contacting us, please provide us with the following details:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth

external links

In some areas of our Website links to other sites can be found.  These sites are not controlled by square shaped circles and therefore we cannot take responsibility for their content, claims of offer or privacy practices.  The inclusion of any link within the website does not imply endorsement by us of the linked site, nor does it suggest any relationship with the organisation linked.

questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from this Privacy Policy or any other relevant Terms, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information, please contact us.